PRIVACY POLICY

Emergency Management Associates (NZ) Ltd - EMA - has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. 

Personal Information

The information that EMA collects is held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and, in particular, the Privacy Principles contained in that Act.  EMA may collect personal information in the course of granting access to and providing the Readynet service, including client help desk services. 

Organisations using the Readynet service may collect personal information, which is passed to EMA so that EMA can provide the Readynet service.  It is the responsibility of the organisation that collects any personal information to ensure that it has obtained the consent of the individual to provide this information to EMA and for EMA to use and disclose the information in providing the Readynet service. 

EMA will only use or disclose the information for the purposes of providing emergency management services.

Security of Information

EMA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all information it collects and uses is accurate and stored in a secure environment accessible only by authorised persons for legitimate purposes. 

Disclosure of Information

EMA will not disclose, sell, distribute or share personal information with third parties except in accordance with the strict requirements of the Privacy Act or where authorisation has been given for that disclosure. 

In order to fulfil the purpose of collection, that is the provision of emergency management services; the information collected will be disclosed to organisations reasonably requiring it for emergency management purposes only.  EMA may disclose information to:

  • The Police;
  • The Fire Service;
  • Hospital/ambulance services;
  • Territorial and regional authorities.

Where personal information is disclosed to any third parties it will be for the use by those parties for emergency management only. 

Destruction of Information

EMA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is securely destroyed once it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

Access to Information

Any person may require an inspection, update or correction of their personal information held by EMA about that person by putting the request in writing to:

Emergency Management Associates (NZ) Ltd
P.O.Box 25272
Wellington 6146


EMA reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time.


 

 

MoST Content Management V3.0.6374